– Morrison Property Services GDPR & Privacy Policy –

1. Our Privacy Policy
The following privacy policy covers the data you provide to us or that we have collected from you or about you. It explains what we do with your data, why we collect your data and your rights concerning any information we may hold on or about you. Therefore, it is in your interest to read this notice carefully.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679, the data controller is Morrison Property Services Limited, a company registered in England under company number 02429641 and whose registered address is: York Buildings, 6 Lloyd Street, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 2DE.

This privacy policy may be subject to change and will be updated accordingly.

2. What Information Do We Collect?
The data we collect will vary depending on your relationship with Morrison Property Services. The following section will outline what information we may hold on you. (Please note, the data we have collected may, in some circumstances, exceed what is outlined in this section).

3. Prospective Buyer or Tenant
As a potential purchaser or tenant of any property, we would usually hold the following information

  • Name.
  • Address.
  • Contact number(s).
  • Email address(s).
  • Employment and welfare status.
  • Family information (marital status, number of children).

 

4. Confirmed Buyer
If you are a confirmed purchaser of any property we have marketed, we would usually hold the following information:

  • Name.
  • Address.
  • Contact number(s).
  • Email address(s).
  • Employment and welfare status.
  • Family information (marital status, number of children).
  • Financial information (bank details, financial position, status and history).
  • Socio-demographic information (place of work, nationality).
  • National identifiers (copies of I.D – such as a passport, immigration status, national insurance number).
  • Transactional information (details of payments you make to us).
  • Third party information (contact details of any relevant third party to the sale of a property, such as a solicitors or mortgage provider).
  • Open data (any other information that is a matter of public record).

 

5. Current Tenant
If you are, or become, a tenant at a property we have marketed and/or manage, we would usually hold the following information:

  • Name.
  • Address.
  • Contact number(s).
  • Email address(s).
  • Employment and welfare status.
  • Family information (marital status, number of children).
  • Financial information (bank details, financial position, status and history).
  • Socio-demographic information (place of work, nationality).
  • National Identifiers (copies of I.D – such as a passport, immigration status, national insurance number).
  • Transactional information (details of payments you make to us).
  • Open data (any other information that is a matter of public record).

 

6. Potential Vendor or Landlord
If you are interested in using our services, we would usually hold the following information:

  • Name.
  • Address.
  • Contact number(s).
  • Email address(s).
  • Property information (material related to your property and its value).

 

7. Confirmed Vendor
If you are using us to sell your property, we would usually hold the following information:

  • Name.
  • Address.
  • Contact number(s).
  • Email address(s).
  • Property information (material related to your property and its value).
  • Financial information (bank details, financial position, status and history).
  • Socio-demographic information (place of work, nationality).
  • National identifiers (copies of I.D – such as a passport, immigration status, national insurance number).
  • Third party information (contact details of any relevant third party to the sale of a property, such as a solicitors or mortgage provider).
  • Open data (any other information that is a matter of public record).

 

8. Business Suppliers and Contractors
If we, Morrison Property Services, or one of our clients use your services (in relation to their property) we would usually hold the following information:

  • Name.
  • Address.
  • Contact number(s).
  • Email address(s).
  • Financial information (bank details).
  • Transactional information (details of payments you make to us).
  • Insurance material (any relevant information regarding any necessary insurance).
  • Open data (any other information that is a matter of public record).

 

9. Cookies
Currently, we do not collect any information about visits to our website or any other webpage related to Morrison Property Services.

10. Why Do We Collect This Information?
We collect this data to provide the best and most efficient service possible. There are six elements of lawful basis for the collection of data:

  • Consent (this does not always have to be written consent).
  • Contractual fulfilment (so we can perform our obligation as an estate and managing agent).
  • Compliance with the law.
  • Legitimate interest (if it is necessary, so we can carry out our usual duties, as aforementioned).
  • Vital interests (emergency circumstances).
  • Public interest.

 

11. Our “Legitimate handling test”
When collecting information, we also perform our own “Legitimate handling test”, to ensure we are complying with the GDPR regulations and offering you most secure service we can.  This legitimate handling test involves the following:

  • Step One – a purpose test (are we pursuing legitimate interests?)
  • Step Two – a necessity test (is the processing of data necessary for that purpose?)
  • Step Three – a balancing test (do the individual’s interests override the legitimate interests as referred to above?)

Only once one or more of these lawful basis elements has been met, and the criteria for the legitimate handling test has been fulfilled, do we collect any form of personal information or data.

12. Sharing Your Data
We do not sell people’s personal data to any third party. Furthermore, we do not share any information with any third party unless absolutely essential. However, sometimes it is necessary that we share some of your information with other people and organisations. These may include any of the following:

  • HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC), regulators and public authorities.
  • Credit reference agencies (‘The Lettings Hub’).
  • Deposit protection schemes (‘My Deposits’).
  • Any relevant legal services involved in the letting or sale of a property.
  • Your landlord (if you are a tenant).
  • Contractors.
  • Marketing services (if you are a Landlord or a vendor. Prior consent will be obtained from you before we share your information with any third party for marketing services).
  • Your data may be shared with a new company should Morrison Property Services Limited be purchased.

 

13. Storing Your Data
HMRC require us to store relevant accounts information for no less than seven years. Additionally, the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) requires records to be retained for a minimum of fifteen years. Therefore, to comply with regulation, we are obliged to keep your data on record for a minimum of fifteen years. This may be stored both as a physical copy and on our secure computer system.

14. Security
You can be assured that Morrison Property Services take all necessary steps to ensure that your data is stored securely. All reasonable operational and technological measures have been put in place to safeguard your data, our content and our systems from any unauthorised access. Wherever possible, any identifiable information will be secured, encrypted or minimised. If there is any breach of your data, we will notify you immediately.

15. Your Data Rights
The GDPR regulations have increased the rights of consumers regarding the data that any company may have stored about them. Please note, any request you make regarding your personal data may affect the service we are able to offer you. Depending on the extent of your request, we may have to stop providing you with our service. Furthermore, all requests will be subject to HMRC and RICS regulations, as outlined in section 6. Your data rights are as follows:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

16. Data Subject Action Requests
It is your right to request a copy of the personal data and information we hold about you. It is also your right to request that information we hold about you which you believe to be incorrect, or which may have changed, is updated or removed. We will have a month to comply with your request and there is no charge for this service. However, we reserve the right to refuse or charge a fee for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

17. Deletion of Your Information and Data
It is your right to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to store and process it. It is also your right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information or data where we no longer have your consent (see 7.III), where you have successfully exercised your right to object (see 7.IV), where we may have handled your information criminally/dishonestly or where we are obliged to remove your personal information and data to comply with local law.

18. Withdrawing Your Consent
It is your right to withdraw any consent you have given us to process your personal information and data. However, this does not affect the legality of any processing of data we have carried out before you withdraw your consent.

19. Restricting or Objecting to Our Use of Your Data
It is your right to ask us to suspend the use of your data and information in scenarios where you believe it impacts your fundamental rights and freedoms, or where you believe it is being processed for the purpose of direct marketing. Each request will be reviewed and, in some cases, where you object, we may demonstrate that we have legitimate grounds to process and use your data and information which override these freedoms and rights.

20. Requests and Complains
If you would like to submit a data request or would like to make a complaint about the way we are handling your data, please do so in writing to Morrison Property Services, York Buildings, 6 Lloyd Street, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 2DE.

If you are of the opinion that we are not handling your data in accordance with the law, or you are not satisfied with our response to your request or complaint, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information can be found at www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113.